Jump to content

Recommended Posts

  • Replies 2.2k
  • Created
  • Last Reply

Top Posters In This Topic

Top Posters In This Topic

Popular Posts

I shall always have a lot of respect for James McCarthy, especially for the 110% commitment he gives to each match - which is why he sustained his more serious injuries. At a time of mediocre manageme

How can I put this another way.....   Any player making that goal saving challenge will have broken their leg.  No ifs and buts... it's a leg breaker.  So unless all other players lack his a

 

You have to go if you are called up? I don't believe that for a second -- if that's a rule it's ridiculous.

 

I definitely put some blame on McCarthy. Not saying he won't run through walls or give his all; problem is he can't run or give his all if he's injured all the time. Obviously, I put most of the blame on Martinez firstly and now MON.

its not the rule, international football isn't based on conscription.

 

I'm with you, McCarthy should've said no, but I also accept that it would've been very difficult to say no. End of the day, MON shouldn't have put him in that situation.

Link to post
Share on other sites

 

You have to go if you are called up? I don't believe that for a second -- if that's a rule it's ridiculous.

 

 

I'm pretty sure there is a rule that if a player is called up he goes. That's why you often see players called up even if injured...to be checked out and confirmed by the relevant FA's medical team.

 

A club has to release the player too.

 

If the FA really wanted to get tough, they could take it to FIFA and a 2 game ban could occur.

 

I'm a bit sketchy on it...but I'm sure something does exist!

Link to post
Share on other sites

i misread your post, but the pout is the same. You don't have to accept a call up if you don't want to go

Yes you do.

 

Rule 3.1 in Fifas Regulations on the Status and Transfer of Players says...

 

As a general rule, every player registered with a club is obliged to respond

affirmatively when called up by the association he is eligible to represent on the

basis of his nationality to play for one of its representative teams.

 

You could refuse but then the relevant FA could see that you are banned from playing for your club.

 

Rule 5...

 

5. A player who has been called up by his association for one of its representative

teams is, unless otherwise agreed by the relevant association, not entitled to

play for the club with which he is registered during the period for which he has

been released or should have been released pursuant to the provisions of this

annexe. This restriction on playing for the club shall, moreover, be prolonged

by five days in the event that the player, for whatsoever reason, did not wish to

or was unable to comply with the call-up.

 

A player could refuse a call up, but it isn't without potential ramifications. See the recent Cameroon AFCON case.

 

All this 'he should just say no' is unfair. Not only is it unlikely for a good pro to want to turn down his national team, it also isn't as simple as we think it is.

Link to post
Share on other sites

So you don't have to go but there might be consequences. Bit different to "yes you do", it falls under "no you don't" for me.

I feel like you're taking the piss a little bit? Or just being blindly stubborn? I've gone to the trouble of looking it up, not that I agree with it or anything, and the rules clearly use the word affirmatively, and you still don't believe that if you are called up, you are basically obliged to go? If you don't, you cause a shit storm. As has been proven a few times.

 

And let's be honest, it doesn't matter what it falls under for you, the FIFA rule says it all!!!

Link to post
Share on other sites

If you are obliged to attend as you say Newty, it doesn't mean you have to play.

If you say you are injured to get out of playing it's obvious you wouldn't then go and play for your club. That's when the FA would step in.

 

The player can always say no.

Edited by Bill
Link to post
Share on other sites

I feel like you're taking the piss a little bit? Or just being blindly stubborn? I've gone to the trouble of looking it up, not that I agree with it or anything, and the rules clearly use the word affirmatively, and you still don't believe that if you are called up, you are basically obliged to go? If you don't, you cause a shit storm. As has been proven a few times.

 

And let's be honest, it doesn't matter what it falls under for you, the FIFA rule says it all!!!

not at all taking the piss. 1 rule says you have to then the next says you don't but there'll be ramifications. So there's still and option to say no, which isn't the same as you have to go.
Link to post
Share on other sites

Guys I think we all knew what Newty meant.

There are rules to try to enforce you to oblige when your called up. But obviously you can get out of it by being smart.

Just if you say ..na I don't feel like it.... there could be a backlash.

 

I don't think a single person really thought Newty meant that they HAD to even if injured etc.

 

He even quoted the rule book for you all.

Link to post
Share on other sites

Guys I think we all knew what Newty meant.

There are rules to try to enforce you to oblige when your called up. But obviously you can get out of it by being smart.

Just if you say ..na I don't feel like it.... there could be a backlash.

 

I don't think a single person really thought Newty meant that they HAD to even if injured etc.

 

He even quoted the rule book for you all.

Thumbs up!!

 

It's like our working lives isn't it? I can get up tomorrow, and say 'no, I'm not going'. We all have a right to say no. We can all refuse to do whatever we want to refuse to. But then what happens?!

 

Common sense.

Link to post
Share on other sites

not at all taking the piss. 1 rule says you have to then the next says you don't but there'll be ramifications. So there's still and option to say no, which isn't the same as you have to go.

Yes he could say no but ireland would likely complain to FIFA and then he's likely to get banned from playing for us for a few games. They created the rule to stop clubs from 'feigning' injury to a player and stopping them from joining the national team.

Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes he could say no but ireland would likely complain to FIFA and then he's likely to get banned from playing for us for a few games. They created the rule to stop clubs from 'feigning' injury to a player and stopping them from joining the national team.

Exactly but in his case he's not feigning anything, and should've been honest enough to say he couldn't play. I know he'll want to, but he should take some of the responsibility for this latest setback; we can't just blame all of it on Ireland or Martinez, he has to shoulder some too

Link to post
Share on other sites

Exactly but in his case he's not feigning anything, and should've been honest enough to say he couldn't play. I know he'll want to, but he should take some of the responsibility for this latest setback; we can't just blame all of it on Ireland or Martinez, he has to shoulder some too

 

It really would help if O'Neill would stop putting him in that position by calling him up though. If he'd been playing for us and then was called up then I'd have no problem with it, but he hadn't been fit enough to play for his club, so putting him in the squad was just plain wrong.

Link to post
Share on other sites

 

It really would help if O'Neill would stop putting him in that position by calling him up though. If he'd been playing for us and then was called up then I'd have no problem with it, but he hadn't been fit enough to play for his club, so putting him in the squad was just plain wrong.

Completely agree, just saying he's not without blame.

Link to post
Share on other sites

I doubt he will play for us again. He will be out injured for a couple of weeks by the time he is back Morgan will be fit. I imagine having gone against Koeman he will be sold in the summer. Shame really as he was a good player before his injuries.

Agree, he has crossed koeman twice now and I imagine he's gone in the summer. What an idiot. Best of luck in a promoted side. Hope you like the fat waiter james

Link to post
Share on other sites

That bit where it says "until Friday all had happened whilst playing for Everton" is a load of old shite. They called him up many of times when he hadn't kicked a ball for us after recovering from the injury, playing him the full 90 minutes and not giving him the chance to recover properly and get his match fitness back properly.

Link to post
Share on other sites
  • 1 month later...

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

Loading...
  • Recently Browsing   0 members

    No registered users viewing this page.


×
×
  • Create New...