Jump to content

Josh Lambo


Louis
 Share

Recommended Posts

Josh Lambo or is it Sam Dingle?Full Name: Joshua Gregory Lambo

Nickname: Lamb Chop

Date of birth: 19th November 1990

Hometown: Lansing, Michigan, U.S.A

Height: 6" 1in

Weight: 210 Ibs

Position: Goalkeeper

Favourite Players: Tim Howard, Andrei Shevchenko

Favourite Teams: Everton, Manchester United

 

Joshua Lambo will be joining the academy in the summer on a three year scholarship after impressing the coaching team in the summer of 2006. The then 15yr old trained with the Everton first team in Texas when the squad was preparing for their friendly against Columbus Crew and more recently in December 2006 when he spent a fortnight in Liverpool.

 

Before he was invited to the U.S. Under-17 residency program in Bradenton he played for Middleton Soccer Team in Madison, this is where his coach Ken Burghy said: "He's an exceptional young man, all the way around,"

 

"He's extremely mature, he has good character, and obviously, he's a hard worker - you don't get to that level without having good discipline. ... He has a great future ahead of him."

 

His favourite U.S. player is team mate Tim Howard, when asked the following question:

 

Favorite MNT goalkeeper: Tim Howard, Kasey Keller or Marcus Hahnemann?

 

He answered: “By far it is Tim Howard. He’s just an outstanding guy and a great ‘keeper. I respect him a lot because he has turrets syndrome, which my older brother has, and it’s a positive for my family because he proves to everyone that you can overcome it and it’s not really a disability. Overcoming that is just unbelievable and I give him the utmost respect for it.”

 

Facts

 

He played for USA under 17 team at the age of 14.

 

His grandfather was born in an area of Macedonia that is now part of Greece and as such he can qualify for a Greek passport which will allow him to join the club in the summer without the worry of a work permit. Not unlike Tim Howard who gets around any work permit problems by using his Hungarian passport aquired through his Mother's nation.

 

Links:

 

http://centercircle.ussoccer.com/fullStory.jsp_2-281369.html

http://www.madisonsoccercentral.com/news/l...update9806.html

http://madisonsoccercentral.com/news/lambo-update112906.html

http://madisonsoccercentral.com/WordPress/?p=205

Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 3 months later...

Yeh he would be a great asset for everton but im worried at the amount of keepers that we seem to be signing surely we good look at the midfield to find a great winger or a good defender. The best promising young keeper is Dean Bouzanis who on loan from liverpool to sydney fc.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 4 weeks later...

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

Loading...
 Share

  • Recently Browsing   0 members

    • No registered users viewing this page.
×
×
  • Create New...